Phone (253) 475-7226

Map and Directions

Transportation

South Sound Christian Schools offers limited bus service for students living along the east edge of South Hill through Graham, along 176th west and north back to the Tacoma Baptist campus.  This route primarily services the southeast portion of Pierce County (Graham, New Hope, east South Hill, Spanaway areas). 
 
While we have some basic stops on our route from Graham to Tacoma Baptist, we will work with individual families along this corridor to create stops that will accommodate the needs of people in the area. However, there is not bus service directly to the New Hope Campus.
 
BUS ROUTES: 
Morning and afternoon stops will vary depending on the needs of those riding the bus.  The possibility for new routes in other parts of Pierce County is available if there are enough riders to support the route.
 
GRAHAM/NEW HOPE to TACOMA BAPTIST BUS ROUTE
6:20A:  304TH Street
6:25A:  252nd and Mountain Highway
6:30A:  260th Street
6:35A:  New Hope School
6:37A:  252nd and 70th Avenue
6:39A:  76 Gas Station
6:43A:  232nd and 88th Street
6:45A:  top of the Hill on 232nd Street
6:50A:  Safeway at 224th and Meridian
7:00A:  200th Street and Meridian
7:10A:  176th Street and 38th Avenue
7:15A:  215th Street and 22nd Avenue
7:40A:  TBS Campus
 
RATES:
Round Trip, Monthly:  $100.00 for first student, $75.00 per additional student, no maximum.
One-Way, Monthly:  $75.00 per student, no multiple student discount, no maximum.
Per Trip:  $8.00 per trip
 
For more information about bus routes and transportation options at TBS, contact:
Mark Smith, Director of Transportation, 253-475-7226, x113
Susan Smith, Secretary, 253-475-7226, x117